Online Registration

Registration is available in several languages.

Requirements

Who can participate?


Green Card Requirements: excluded countriesBasically everybody can win a green card in the official DVLottery. The only exceptions are people born in a country with a very high rate of emigration into the US.

One’s country of citizenship is not relevant in this process. What is most important is the country of your birth, in accordance with current world political maps.

Free Green Card Check

Excluded Countries

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

People born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

Individuals who were born in any of the above-mentioned excluded countries may apply if:

  • their spouses were born in one of the eligible countries, or
  • their parents (both not born in this excluded country) were only temporary residents of the excluded, non-eligible countries.

Other Requirements

The only other requirement is a certification of completion of secondary school education (comparable to the US high school diploma) or a minimum of two years’ work experience (within the past five years) in a profession which requires at least two years of training:

12 years of high-school
or
its equivalent
or
job training

Proof of these prerequisites are only necessary when and if a lottery participant wins a GreenCard. They are not necessary when you are simply submitting the application.

Recommendation:

If you do not have the equivalent of a high school degree and are not sure if your job "requires two years of training" you should check the US Department’s of State Online Database ONET by clicking here. Type in your profession and click on "Summary". You will find an analysis on how many years of experience in your job are needed in the chapter "Job Zone > Overall Experience"

Further Conditions

In order to enter the DV Lottery succesfully, applicants will also need a valid passport, as they have to provide the following data:

  • Passport number
  • Passport expiration date
  • Issuing country

Furthermore, the application form asks for personal details like the first and last name, date of birth, country and city of birth, level of education as well as a digital photo.

ATTENTION: List your family members correctly

You must list your partner/spouse (if you are married) and all your children under 21 years on your DVLottery application. Your spouse´s children must be listed too! Photos must be provided of all family members on the application!

This does not mean that all family members have to immigrate to the US. After winning, the principal applicant can decide who to take along or not! However, all family members must be listed on the initial DV Lottery application to avoid disqualification!

logo

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State and conducted under the terms of Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 131 of the Immigration Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-649) amended INA 203 to provide for a new class of immigrants known as "diversity immigrants" (DV immigrants). The Act makes available 50,000 permanent resident visas annually to persons from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.

image

From the State Department: "Alien petitioners for the Diversity Visa Program will no longer be permitted to submit a petition by mail. Instead, the Department will require that all petitions be submitted to it in an electronic format, using an Internet website dedicated specifically to the submission and receipt of Diversity Visa."

The American Dream - US GreenCard Service GmbH is a government licensed immigration consultancy. We are not affiliated with the U.S. Government or any government agency. You can enter the U.S. Diversity Visa Lottery for free at www.state.gov.